Is Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean frozen dessert offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, milkshakes, or paired with fruit and sauces. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying flavor and easy scoopability, while some note a slightly lighter, less creamy mouthfeel compared with traditional ice cream overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Pasteurized Eggs, Vanilla Bean Extract, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go