Is Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • ghee
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweeter), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Mint, Natural Flavor, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Ghee, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking