Is Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweeter), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Mint, Natural Flavor, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Ghee, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin
Check Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Enlightened Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chip 1 Pint - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


