Is Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Chocolate Doughnut Glazed 1 Pint - 473 Ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL (NATURAL SWEETENER), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, DUTCHED COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PECTIN, NATURAL COLORS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, BAKING SODA, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Chocolate Doughnut Glazed 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Chocolate Doughnut Glazed 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go