Is ENRICHED HONEY WHEAT BREAD, HONEY WHEAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- +8 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check ENRICHED HONEY WHEAT BREAD, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED HONEY WHEAT BREAD, HONEY WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


