Is ENRICHED HOT DOG BUNS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONINTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), SORBIC ACID, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ENRICHED HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking