Is ENRICHED MACARONI, ENRICHED TOMATO MACARONI AND ENRICHED SPINACH MACARONI PRODUCT, RAINBOW ROTINI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina (Enriched With Iron (Ferrous Sulfate) And B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Tomato Solids, Dried Spinach
Check ENRICHED MACARONI, ENRICHED TOMATO MACARONI AND ENRICHED SPINACH MACARONI PRODUCT, RAINBOW ROTINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED MACARONI, ENRICHED TOMATO MACARONI AND ENRICHED SPINACH MACARONI PRODUCT, RAINBOW ROTINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
ENRICHED MACARONI, ENRICHED TOMATO MACARONI AND ENRICHED SPINACH MACARONI PRODUCT, RAINBOW ROTINI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


