Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, familiar pasta flavor with a firm, toothsome texture when cooked al dente. Ridged tubes trap and hold sauces well, retaining shape in baked dishes. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, casseroles, and bakes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent cook times and value; a few report occasional breakage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (wheat), durum flour (wheat), niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.

Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch