Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, familiar pasta flavor with a firm, toothsome texture when cooked al dente. Ridged tubes trap and hold sauces well, retaining shape in baked dishes. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, casseroles, and bakes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent cook times and value; a few report occasional breakage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (wheat), durum flour (wheat), niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.

Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch