Is ENRICHED SANDWICH BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICE OILS (TURMERIC & ANNATTO, IMPARTS COLOR), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYME), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ENRICHED SANDWICH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepLunch