Is ENRICHED SLICED LARGE HAMBURGER BUNS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B91, WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID), SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check ENRICHED SLICED LARGE HAMBURGER BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED SLICED LARGE HAMBURGER BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Grain · Slice


