Is ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR (SUCROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GELLAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENSURE, ACTIVE NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


