Is Ensure Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Salt, Carrageenan, Potassium Hydroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Niacinamide, Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Colour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine, Chloride Selenate, Vitamin D, Cyanocobalamin
Check Ensure Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


