Is Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides; Less Than 0.5% of: Vitamins and Minerals, † Corn Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Gellan Gum, and Sucralose. †vitamins and Minerals: Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Complete Chocolate Nutrition Shake is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


