Is Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla is a popular shake known for its great flavor, high protein content, and effectiveness. People appreciate its taste and find it beneficial for high protein intake and cancer treatments. However, it is important to note that this shake is on the expensive side. Despite its cost, people still find it worth the investment due to its positive effects. Overall, Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla is highly regarded for its flavor, protein content, and effectiveness, although it is considered to be pricey.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil. Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Potassium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, And Sucralose. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla is available at 13 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerCvs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go