Is Ensure High Protein Nutritional Shake with 16g of High-Quality Protein, Ready-to-Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS+, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, AND SUCRALOSE. +VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERROUS SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.
Check Ensure High Protein Nutritional Shake with 16g of High-Quality Protein, Ready-to-Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure High Protein Nutritional Shake with 16g of High-Quality Protein, Ready-to-Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Cafe Mocha, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Where to buy
Ensure High Protein Nutritional Shake with 16g of High-Quality Protein, Ready-to-Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


