Is Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Vanilla ready-to-drink shake offers a mild, creamy vanilla taste with a smooth, slightly thick texture. People commonly drink it on-the-go, between meals, or as a quick snack. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention sweetness level, packaging size preferences, and occasional availability concerns and customer service.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ensure Plant-based Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-drink 11 Fl Oz, Ct Water, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Organic Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pea Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 (Plant- Based), Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT is available at 10 retailers

CvsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking