Is ENSURE, HIGH PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- micellar casein
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN), POLYDEXTROSE, MICELLAR CASEIN, WAXY MAIZE STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE.
Check ENSURE, HIGH PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENSURE, HIGH PROTEIN POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Supplement · Powder


