Is Ensure High Protein Strawberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Colour, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Salt, Potassium Phosphate Monobasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin)

Check Ensure High Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast