Is Ensure High Protein Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • vitamin d3
  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Colour, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Salt, Potassium Phosphate Monobasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin)

Check Ensure High Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast