No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Ensure High Protein Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Com Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel. Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Sodium-l-ascorbate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin D3). As Needed: Potassium Chloride. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Ensure High Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? Ensure High Protein Vanilla | Spoonful