Is Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Liquid Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep