Is Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals,++ Soluble Corn Fiber, Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, And Red 3. ++ Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium - Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12. ++Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium - Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12.
Check Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake, Creamy Strawberry, 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


