Is Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Potassium Chloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Zinc Sulfate

Check Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Banana Nut Ready-to-Drink Bottles is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go