Is Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 24 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 3

Check Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 24 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 24 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go