Is Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • +7 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, ready-to-drink 8 fl oz bottles offer a smooth, slightly creamy texture and a sweet, slightly artificial berry taste. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast substitute, snack, or convenient travel beverage, reviewers note portability, ease of use, and mixed opinions on sweetness and thickness; some describe it as mildly chalky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals+, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, And Red 3. +Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. +Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep