Is Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Pyrodoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate , Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, And Vitamin B12, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, And Salt.

Check Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking