Is Ensure Plus Therapeutic Nutrition Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali). Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Nonfat Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, And Salt. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Ensure Plus Therapeutic Nutrition Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep