Is Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
biotin
vitamin d3

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Nat- Ural And Artificial Flavours, Inulin, Corn Maltodextrin Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Cel- Lulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesul- Fame-potassium [44 Mg/serving], Carrageenan, Sucralose [27.6 Mg/ Serving], Minerals (magnesium Phos- Phate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Hydroxide, Salt, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Man- Ganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Milk.

Check Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go