Is Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Nat- Ural And Artificial Flavours, Inulin, Corn Maltodextrin Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Cel- Lulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesul- Fame-potassium [44 Mg/serving], Carrageenan, Sucralose [27.6 Mg/ Serving], Minerals (magnesium Phos- Phate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Hydroxide, Salt, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Man- Ganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Milk.
Check Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Protein Max Shake Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


