Is Ensure Regular Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- vitamin d3
- D-biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Ensure Regular Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Regular Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


