Is Ensure Regular Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
D-biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Ensure Regular Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Regular Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


