Is Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate Frosted Donuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF (GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONODIGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR))

Check Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.