Is Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • monodiglycerides
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • +9 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate Frosted Donuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF (GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONODIGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR))

Check Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.