Is Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate Frosted Donuts
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- +6 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate Frosted Donuts
Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF (GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONODIGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR))
Check Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


