Is Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate Frosted Donuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF (GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONODIGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR))

Check Entenmann's Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.