Is Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Mini cherry snack pies offer a sweet-tart cherry filling encased in a flaky, golden crust; textures range from crisp edges to soft, gooey centers. Commonly used as portable on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments, reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and filling distribution.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfite
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin c palmitate
- +4 more
calcium sulfite
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini cherry snack pies offer a sweet-tart cherry filling encased in a flaky, golden crust; textures range from crisp edges to soft, gooey centers. Commonly used as portable on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments, reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and filling distribution.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cherries, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified (Tapioca, Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Malted Barley, Mono- And Diglycerides (With Propionic And Phosphoric Acids), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Propionate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Agar-agar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Fruit & Vegetable Extracts (Color), Red 40, Tocopherols, Vitamin C Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfite, Carboxymethyl Cellulose
Check Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Where to buy
Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


