Is Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Mini cherry snack pies offer a sweet-tart cherry filling encased in a flaky, golden crust; textures range from crisp edges to soft, gooey centers. Commonly used as portable on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments, reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and filling distribution.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfite
- vitamin c palmitate
- natural flavor
- +5 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini cherry snack pies offer a sweet-tart cherry filling encased in a flaky, golden crust; textures range from crisp edges to soft, gooey centers. Commonly used as portable on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments, reviews note convenient portioning and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and filling distribution.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cherries, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified (Tapioca, Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Malted Barley, Mono- And Diglycerides (With Propionic And Phosphoric Acids), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Propionate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Agar-agar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Fruit & Vegetable Extracts (Color), Red 40, Tocopherols, Vitamin C Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfite, Carboxymethyl Cellulose
Check Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Where to buy
Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


