Is Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Invert Sugar, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Flour.
Check Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Entenmann's Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


