Is ENTENMANN'S, CINNAMON BUNS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein maltodextrin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey soybean oil
  • milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • soy flou cream cheese
  • egg
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

casein maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, EGG, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOY FLOU CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WHEY SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, MILK, CINNAMON, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MILK, CASEIN MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFITING CALCIUM AGENTS, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN GUM, NUT PASTE [CASHEW, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), PECANS, WALNUTS], COCONUT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ENTENMANN'S, CINNAMON BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go