Is Entenmann's Cinnamon Donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Egg Yolks, Cinnamon, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Natamycin), Salt, Whey, Wheat Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose Gum, Karaya Gun, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Citric Acid, Nutmeg Oil, Colored with Extracts of Annatto and Turmeric, Coconut.
Check Entenmann's Cinnamon Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Cinnamon Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Entenmann's Cinnamon Donuts is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


