Is ENTENMANN'S, JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dried honey
  • milk
  • honey
  • honey flavored powder
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM & COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, SALT, HONEY FLAVORED POWDER (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), SOY FLOUR, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DATEM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DRIED HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, FUMARIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES, MILK, EGGS.

Check ENTENMANN'S, JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go