Is Entenmann's® Lightly Glazed Cherry Snack Pie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cherries, Palm Oil, Water, Glycerin, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Fractionated Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Agar-Agar, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Red 40, Soy Lecithin.

Check Entenmann's® Lightly Glazed Cherry Snack Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmann's® Lightly Glazed Cherry Snack Pie is available at 2 retailers

VonsMariano's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go