Is Entenmann's® Little Bites® Apple Cinnamon Mini Muffins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, APPLE PUREE, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED (CORN), DEXTROSE, WHEY, APPLE, INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.

Check Entenmann's® Little Bites® Apple Cinnamon Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmann's® Little Bites® Apple Cinnamon Mini Muffins is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go