Is Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- food starch-modified
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Whey, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour.
Check Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Louisiana Crunch Cake is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


