Is Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk powder
- butter oil
- milk chocolate chips
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


