Is Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • whey
  • milk chocolate chips

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee