Is Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • food starch-modified
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
food starch-modified
natural & artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Eggs, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructose, Whey, Food Starch-modified (corn And/or Wheat), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go