Is Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Eggs, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructose, Whey, Food Starch-modified (corn And/or Wheat), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go