Is Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Eggs, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructose, Whey, Food Starch-modified (corn And/or Wheat), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.
Check Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


